Late Pleistocene deformation and slip rate of the Median Tectonic Line Active fault system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700855
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Geography
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
GOTO Hideaki  広島大学, 大学院・文学研究科, 准教授 (40323183)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords地形 / 変動地形 / 活断層 / 中央構造線 / 四国 / 地形学 / 地理情報システム / 変位速度 / 紀伊半島 / 変位地形
Research Abstract
The Median Tectonic Line (MTL) active fault zone extends for about 190 km along in Shikoku, southwest Japan. The MTL is an arc-parallel, right-lateral strike-slip fault related to the oblique subduction of the Philippine Sea plate beneath the Eurasian plate along the Nankai trough. Though the MTL is the most significant active tectonic feature on shore in southwest Japan, its Late Quaternary slip rate, slip vector and fault plane have been estimated at very few locations. We mapped offset Late Pleistocene fluvial terrace surfaces and dated them using carbon 14 dating and tephrochronology. The cumulative offset (110±10m) and the age of the inner edge (15ka) on the Ikeda fault yields an average slip rate of 7.3±0.7mm/yr. High resolution digital elevation model (DEM) of a Late Pleistocene terrace riser were collected by using photogrammetry to characterize the cumulative fault slip vector across the Chichio fault. The reconstructed vectors based on DEM, to be similar direction are shown that the vertical displacement is about one twelfth to one fifteenth times as large as the horizontal displacement. The deformation of fluvial terrace across the Chichio fault is reproduced by a model with a high angle northward dipping fault plane.