Project/Area Number |
22700867
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Carcinogenesis
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
UNOKI Motoko 九州大学, 生体防御医学研究所, 助教 (30525374)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | UHRF1 / JMJD6 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン修飾 / 水酸化 / ヒドロキシリジン / 水酸化リジン / 転写制御 / メチル化 / アセチル化 |
Research Abstract |
We identified a hydroxylase JMJD6 as a member of the UHRF1 complex, which works around nucleosomes, and found that JMJD6 hydroxylates histone lysine residues in vitro. We also revealed that histones purified from Jmjd6 wild-type mouse embryos include 5-hydroxylysine, but those purified from Jmjd6 knockout mouse embryos do not include it, indicating that Jmjd6 is a hydroxylase, which hydroxylates lysine residues of histones in vivo.