Functional analysis of RacGAP FilGAP in tumor invasion and metastasis
Project/Area Number |
22700885
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Tumor biology
Research Institution | Kitasato University |
Principal Investigator |
SAITO KOJI 北里大学, 理学部, 助教 (70556901)
Project Period (FY) |
2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 細胞運動 / 細胞接着 / 細胞骨格 / 低分子量GTP結合蛋白質 / 浸潤、転移 / 癌 / シグナル伝達 / 低分子量Gタンパク / RacGAP / FilGAP |
Research Abstract |
FilGAP is a small GTPase Rac-specific GTPase-activating protein. I have studied the role of FilGAP in tumor invasion and metastasis. (1) FilGAP is required for mesenchymal-to-amoeboid transition in carcinoma cells. (2) Inactivation of Rac by FilGAP induces amoeboid migration. (3) Phosphorylation of FilGAP by ROCK mediates RhoA/ROCK-induced amoeboid migration. (4) FilGAP appears to mediate carcinoma cell invasion and metastasis. Thus, phosphorylation of FilGAP by ROCK promotes amoeboid migration of carcinoma cells, and FilGAP contributes to tumor invasion and metastasis.