Development of diagnostic system to predict chemosensitivity and prognosis of colorectal cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700902
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Tumor diagnosis
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Shin  東北大学, 病院, 助教 (20431570)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsバイオマーカー / 遺伝子発現プロファイル
Research Abstract
The object of this study is to develop biomarkers of advanced colorectal cancer (CRC). We showed that CRC divided into 4 subtypes by 2 gene sets by comprehensive gene expression analysis. Some clinicopathological factors and efficacy of chemotherapy were different between clusters. We applied the patent of this outcome in March, 2012.