Application of CXCR3 expression in T cells for early diagnostics and prevention of malignant mesothelioma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22700933
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cancer epidemiology and prevention
Research InstitutionOkayama University (2011)
Kawasaki Medical School (2010)
Principal Investigator
MAEDA Megumi  岡山大学, 大学院・自然科学研究科, 助教 (20434988)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsアスベスト / 悪性中皮腫 / 胸膜プラーク / 抗腫瘍免疫 / ケモカインレセプター / サイトカイン / 石綿 / CD4^+ T細胞 / 中皮腫 / ケモカインレセプターCXCR3 / IFN-γ / Th17細胞 / IL-17 / RORγt / IFN-_γ
Research Abstract
The expression of CXCR3 in peripheral CD4+ T cells was decreased in asbestos-related patients with pleural plaque and malignant mesothelioma, and IFN-γexpression was impaired in only patients with malignant mesothelioma. Additionally, in vitro study showed that IL-17 expression was enhanced while CXCR3 and IFN-γexpression were suppressed by chronic exposure of CD4+ T cells to asbestos. These results suggested that chronic exposure to asbestos might induce impairment of antitumor immune function and promotion of tumor proliferation.