Examination of the possible phosphorus limitation in decomposition of soil organic matter in Japanese forest soils
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
KUNITO Takashi  信州大学, 理学部, 准教授 (90304659)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsリン / ホスファターゼ / 森林土壌 / リン制限 / 土壌微生物 / 可給態リン
Research Abstract
To examine the possibility of phosphorus limitation in decomposition of soil organic matter in Japanese forest soils, we determined whether the soil microorganisms are limited by phosphorus. Both phosphomonoesterase and phosphodiesterase activities showed significant negative correlations with available P/microbial biomass C ratio in the soils. Also, phosphorus addition significantly increased dehydrogenase activity in low-pH soils. These results indicate the phosphorus limitation in soil microorganisms, and, therefore, imply that decomposition of soil organic matter may be limited by phosphorus in Japanese forest soils.