Research on the Life Cycle of Agricultural Products in China by Focusing on Water Supply Sources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710029
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
AKIYAMA Tomohiro  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任助教 (90452523)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境影響評価手法 / 水循環 / 流域水収支 / ウォーターフットプリント / ライフサイクルアセスメント / 節水政策 / 灌漑農業 / 中国 / 乾燥地 / 灌漑農業開発
Research Abstract
Our water balance analysis focusing on the Heihe River basin of Northwestern China found that about 86% of total agricultural water use is derived from blue water. In addition, the distributions channels and amount of main produce including maize and vegetables were illustrated through interview survey. Based on the fact that Zhangye city was designated as one of the experimental sites of water policy reforms in China during the past decade, we analyzed the land/water use changes and consequent water balance change as well as local farmers' awareness of the new water management system. As a result, we found that recent water policy reforms in Zhangye City might barely conform to the government's expectations. The newly reclaimed land by agricultural enterprises consumes(2. 6×10^8m^3a^<-1>) more water than the amount saved(2. 0×10^8m^3a^<-1>) by local farmers through water policy reforms. Intensive groundwater use in the newly reclaimed land accelerates groundwater decline issue. We conclude that it is necessary to facilitate the industrial structural change towards one consuming less water.