Environmental assessment of a series of dams and recommendation from the viewpoint of conservation of aquatic ecosystems at basin scale
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Chihiro  東京工業大学, 大学院・理工学研究科, 准教授 (10402091)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsダム群 / 河川生態系 / 粒状有機物 / 分布型流出モデル / 魚類分布モデル / 溶存態有機物 / 金属輸送 / 出現確率 / 個体密度 / 個体群存続可能性分析
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to elucidate the effect of a series of dams on ecosystems in downstream river sections and a brackish system in terms of organic matter dynamics, flow regime, and freshwater fish communities. The intensive field survey and model analyses were conducted in major rivers in Japan with a particular attention to Sagami River and Ibi River. The results showed that particulate organic matter derived from reservoirs was transported in downstream section more than 3km even in natural forested stream, and the reservoir effect on dissolved organic matter was limited within a segment scale due to the inflow from tributary and other drainage systems. In addition, the development of fish distribution model and its application indicates the importance of flow variability and minimum flow, not only long-term magnitude of flow, to sustain species richness of freshwater fish. Overall, those results and modeling techniques allow us to integrate the perspective of ecosystem conservation with conventional purposes of dams and to seek an optimal distribution of water resource and an effective dam operation from the viewpoint of ecosystem conservation.