Studies on Sample Storage in Dispersion Staining
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Science of Labour
Principal Investigator
IIDA Yukiko  公益財団法人労働科学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10442568)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境分析 / 岩石・鉱物・鉱床学 / 解析・評価 / ナノ材料 / 石綿
Research Abstract
Dispersion-staining-prepared samples were stored under condition temperature from 293K to 303K. The dispersion colour triggered by the asbestos fibre was examined, where the asbestos materials were chrysotile (Canada), amosite (South America), and crocidolite (South America). An immersion of nD298K = 1.550 was used for chrysotile, and the three separate immersions, nD298K = 1.680, 1.690, and 1.700, were used for both amosite and crocidolite.
Dispersion-staining-color of samples which nD298K = 1.550 immersion was used for chrysotile were changed from violet-blue (temperature:293K) to violet-red (temperature:303K). Dispersion-staining-color of samples which nD298K = 1.680 immersions were used for amosite were changed from bluish -peach color(temperature:293K) to reddish-peach color (temperature:303K).