Local-scale atmospheric dispersion modeling for emergency response to releases of hazardous materials in urban areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710051
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Hiromasa  独立行政法人日本原子力研究開発機構, 原子力基礎工学研究部門, 研究員 (50535903)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords健康影響評価 / Large-Eddy Simulation / 有害危険物拡散 / 都市市街地 / 融合解析 / 大気乱流 / 大気拡散 / 有害危険物質 / 数値シミュレーション / 簡易形状建物群 / 瞬間高濃度出現特性
Research Abstract
Our objective is to propose an approach to predict local-scale atmospheric dispersion behaviors by coupling between numerical weather prediction (NWP) and large-eddy simulation (LES) based computational fluid dynamics (CFD) models. We validated the basic performance of our model by comparing to the wind tunnel experimental data of turbulent flows and plume dispersion in building arrays, and the observed data over the central city area of Tokyo. From the above-mentioned, it is concluded that our approach is applicable to the problems of urban dispersion by accidental and intentional release of hazardous materials and nuclear disasters.