The role of translesion DNA synthesis on radiation and chemical induced carcinogenesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SASATANI Megumi (TOYOSHIMA Megumi)  広島大学, 原爆放射線医科学研究所, 助教 (80423052)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords環境放射線 / マウス / 発がん / 損傷乗り越え修復 / 細胞 / 組織 / 放射線 / 損傷乗り越えDNA合成 / 点突然変異 / ゲノム障害 / ゲノム修復 / 細胞、組織 / 化学物質
Research Abstract
It was explored the role of Rev1, which has the pivotal role on translesion DNA synthesis, to unveil the mutagenesis mechanism in radiation induced carcinogenesis. It was investigated whether Rev1 is required for radiation and chemical induced carcinogenesis by using knock-in mice that lack transferase activity of Rev1. From our data, it was assumed that Rev1 has some different role in radiation and chemical induced tumor development.