Research and Development of High Efficiency RF Energy Harvesting Technology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
AHN Changjun  千葉大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (90453208)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsエネルギーハーベスティング / 低消費電力小型無線機器 / レクテナ / 無線電力伝送 / 環境発電 / 高効率蓄電技術
Research Abstract
Recently, the availability of the free RF energy has increased due to advent of wireless communication and broadcasting systems. RF energy harvesting is the process of extracting small amount of energy from ambient environment. It can be used to power either portable electronic devices such as wireless sensing nodes, mobile phones, medical devices or to charge electrical storage devices (rechargeable battery or capacitor) which can be used at different time intervals for power applications. In this research, we focus on the RF energy harvesting and design the rectenna with a 4x4 patch antenna of 2.13 GHz for low power mobile devices. The rectenna element is a microstrip patch antenna with PTFT board of 10 dielectric constant and 1.6 mm thick that has a gain of 5.8dBi. A step-up converter is adopted the Texas Instruments TPS61220. The step-up converter is operated with load at 0.7V to 5.5V. If the output current is 1.7mA, the conversion efficiency shows 80.9 %. From the evaluated results of RF energy harvesting system, the low power mobile devices such as Zigbee when we set the distance of 12m can be operated.