Elucidation and application of bioremediation ability of polychaetes inhabiting in the various polluted area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionFisheries Research Agency
Principal Investigator
ITO Katsutoshi  独立行政法人水産総合研究センター, 瀬戸内海区水産研究所環境保全研究センター, 任期付研究員 (80450782)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords環境浄化 / 環形動物 / プロテアーゼ / セルラーゼ / チトクロムP450 / バイオレメディエーション / コケゴカイ
Research Abstract
We compared the remediation ability of polychaetes of living in the different sediments to establish the bioremediation technique using polychaetes. The study showed that polychaetes have the species-specific ability to decompose the hazardous chemicals and organic pollutants in sediment. These results suggested that it is necessary to select optimal species for bioremediation according to the characteristics of contaminated sediment.