Controlling the motion of DNA motion near nanopore for DNA sensing applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Nanomaterials/Nanobioscience
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
MITSUI Toshiyuki  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (40406814)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsナノバイオ / 生物物理 / マイクロ・ナノデバイス
Research Abstract
By observing the motion of DNA’ s near nanopore before their translocation throughnanopore, we have estimated the electric field near the nanopore. The rate of the DNA translocations through nanopore depends on the gate voltage on the nanopore membrane relative to the cis voltage. We also estimated the clogging probability of DNA’ s into nanopore by various bias voltages between trans and cis chambers.