Electrically-driven single-photon emitter operated at telecommunication wavelengths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710129
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Microdevices/Nanodevices
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Toshiyuki  東京大学, ナノ量子情報エレクトロニクス研究機構, 特任研究員 (30569900)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords単一光子発生器 / 量子ドット / 通信波長帯 / 荷電励起子 / トンネル注入 / サイドゲート / p-i-nダイオード / メサ構造
Research Abstract
Electrically-controlled single-photon emitters were studied in this study. We designed the layer structure of the current-injected single-photon emitters by considering the electronic structures of a InAs/InP quantum dot which emits telecommunication-band single-photons. Wavelength tunable single-photon emitter was successfully demonstrated by using quantum-confined Stark shift of the exciton energy in the biased quantum dot.