Analysis methodology for HCI cognitive operations based on eyetracking technique combined with behavior analysis approach
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710137
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AOKI Hirotaka  東京工業大学, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (00322090)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords経営工学 HCI / 認知処理 / 眼球運動 / 行動解析 / HCI / 認知行動分析 / 臨床工学
Research Abstract
This study was performed to develop human behavioral data (incl. eye movement)-based analysis methodology that enables us to uncover cognitive/mental processes during performing a specific work based on human computer interaction. This was motivated by Industrial Engineering perspective that has been pursuing explicit methodologies enabling us to find operational problems to be solved in work systems. The primary challenge in this study is the fact that the behavioral data obtained becomes huge, and that they involve many noises. This fact implies that some idea is required to elicit useful information connected with cognitive/mental processes efficiently. In ca case study, a modified methodology was applied to analyze clinical engineers' work at a hospital. As results, relationship among eye movement, attention allocation and learning processes could be identified.