Automatic configuration of metaheuristics for large scale integer programs
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
UMETANI Shunji  大阪大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (80367820)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords整数計画 / 組合せ最適化 / アルゴリズム / 数理計画 / 整数計画問題
Research Abstract
The integer program has many real applications in industrial and scientific areas, and it is important to develop efficient algorithms to solve large scale integer programs. However, it has been very difficult to achieve it because the integer program has no specific structure to design efficient algorithms. In this research project, we develop a framework that extracts specific structures from input data (set of linear constraints) and automatically configures the parts and detailsof metaheuristics based on the extracted structures.