Comprehensive studies on project management in multi-dimensional models
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
NISHIHARA Michi  大阪大学, 大学院・経済学研究科, 准教授 (20456940)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords金融工学 / ファイナンス
Research Abstract
I conducted a variety of studies on real options. Specifically, in multi-dimensional models, I analyzed two major characteristics of real options: heterogeneous stakeholders and complicated payoff functions. In virtue of multi-dimensional models, I could reveal the effects of multiple projects with synergies, the prospective occurrence and disappearance of alternative projects, and the interactions of cash flows and reserves, etc., on the project management policies.