Simplified estimation method and cross-national comparison of lifespan distribution of durable goods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNational Institute for Environmental Studies
Principal Investigator
OGUCHI Masahiro  独立行政法人国立環境研究所, 資源循環・廃棄物研究センター, 研究員 (20463630)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords寿命分布 / 耐久消費財 / 自動車 / 電気・電子製品 / 国際比較 / 物質フロー分析 / データベース
Research Abstract
A simplified method for estimating lifespan distribution of durable goods was established. The method can estimate lifespan distribution only from total number of in-use products and sales data by regarding the shape parameter of the distribution as a constant value regardless of country and time period. By using the established method, average lifespan of passenger cars in over 20 countries was estimated for each year, and the differences and the time-series variations were discussed.