Screening of house dust mite allergy vaccine candidates using full-length cDNA library.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710202
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NIHEI Akiko (SHIBUI akiko)  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 特任研究員 (50313846)
Research Collaborator SUGANO Sumio  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 教授 (60162848)
NAKAE Susumu  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 特任准教授 (60450409)
KAWASHIMA Shuichi  東京大学, 医科学研究所, 助教 (50314274)
NOGAMI Sadao  日本大学, 生物資源科学部, 教授 (90172767)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsダニアレルギー / ワクチン / 完全長cDNA
Research Abstract
This study aims at establishing the basis for development of a vaccine for allergy caused by house dust mites(HDM). Expression vectors were constructed using 20 identified and 20 unknown genes selected from about 10, 000 clones in a full-length cDNA library of HDM. These vectors and empty vectors were then administered to different groups of mice, followed by provocation with HDM. The development of HDM-induced allergic diseases was comparable between the two mouse groups, indicating that the pre-treatment with the products of the selected 40 genes was not effective as a vaccine for HDM-mediated allergy.