Gene prediction and classification on the microbial metagenomes including fungal species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Applied genomics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
NOGUCHI Hideki  東京工業大学, 大学院・生命理工学研究科, 特任准教授 (50333349)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywordsメタゲノム / 生物情報科学 / 遺伝子予測
Research Abstract
In this study, I' ve constructed a gene-finding tool for metagenomic sequence data comprising various eukaryotic genomes. Nucleotide compositions in the protein-coding regions are different among species, although they are key information on protein coding. I indicated in this study that species-specific nucleotide compositions could be estimated by GC contents of the genome fragments and are effective enough to predict genes with high accuracies even in the eukaryotic genomes