Creation of new methods for African rice assistance to the bases of area study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22710245
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Area studies
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Yuko  名古屋大学, 農学国際教育協力研究センター, 研究員 (70528992)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAJIMA Kiyoshi  中部大学, 中部高等学術研究所, 准教授
ICHIJO Yoko  東京農工大学, リーディング大学院, 特任助教
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsアフリカ / 稲作支援 / 地域研究 / 農家経営 / 粗収益 / 賃労費 / 水利の不安定さ / 実態把握 / NIB / アウトグローワー / 栽培歴 / 灌漑稲作地域 / 衛星画像分析 / グランドトゥルース / NIB(National Irrigation Board) / 支援の方法 / 住民主体
Research Abstract
Support for rice cultivation in Africa has been performed by Japan government-led for 10 years since 2008. In target area located near the lake Victoria in western Kenya, there is a place in which large irrigation systems has been built by Kenyan government called National Irrigation Board(NIB) in the 1970s, and irrigated rice cultivation has been introduced. In addition, after starting survey, it was found that atleast six rice cultivation areas called out grower where farmers manage the water supply by them. After a preliminary surveys during the two years and different seasons, was carried out a baseline survey of 400 households rice farmers has been conducted. As a result, rice production under the NIB was found to be higher compared to the rice farmers out glower in both per unit area and per household. On the other hand, it was found also that there is a large difference in productivity and profitability of rice among four out growers which were investigated. On the other hand, it was found also that there is a large difference in productivity and profitability of rice among four out growers which were investigated. In the less profitable out grower, about 40% rice farmers was loss by rice cultivation in the study year.