Project/Area Number |
22720105
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Literature in English
Research Institution | University of the Ryukyus |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 米文学 / ポスト・ホロコースト / ポール・オースター / 村上春樹 / Post-Holocaust / Paul Auster / Haruki Murakami / イーサン・ケイニン / エイミー・ベンダー / レベッカ・ゴールドスタイン / メルヴィン・ジュールズ・ビュキート |
Research Abstract |
Contemporary Jewish American writers are, more often than not, trying to provide alternate perspectives on the Holocaust. Not only do they feel obliged to keep history alive for the victims, survivors, and future generations, but also they seek to expand the realm of Holocaust literature. The primary purpose of this study is to explore contemporary Jewish American writings on the theme of post-Holocaust so that it can illuminate the ways in which they offer their own approaches to the Holocaust.