A Preliminary Study for Assessing the Pragmatic Competence
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionSeisen University. (2011)
Aichi Bunkyo University (2010)
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Miho  清泉女子大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60410875)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsACTFL-OPI / 「聞いて話す」能力 / 語用論的能力 / 共同発話 / 先取り / 予測 / 日本語口頭運用能力 / 助け舟 / 繰り返し
Research Abstract
The result of the study on the reactive tokens of non-native Japanese speakersshows that the turn-taking in which the listener has to participate actively isdifficult. That is, in ACTFL-OPI, the fundamental proficiency which separatesthe passive intermediate speakers from the active advanced speakers is decidedby the proficiency in speaking through listening, i. e., the pragmaticcompetence. From this it follows that the competence of non-native Japanesespeakers in responding, as listeners, after properly speculating on theintentions of their testers or the context involved can be counted as one indexfor assessing the strategy of discourse management.