Project/Area Number |
22720221
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Foreign language education
Research Institution | Sagami Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | 異文化間介護 / 異文化間医療 / タイ王国 / オーストラリア / 異文化コミュニケーション / 病院通訳 / コミュニケーション / 異文化間介護・医療 / 通訳 / 病院 / 高齢者施設 / 国際情報交換 / タイ王国:オーストラリア / 日本人患者 / 文化的に多様な背景を持つ看護師・介護士 / 国際研究者交流 |
Research Abstract |
Foreign-born care workers and nurses make up around 25% of the staff in Australian agedcare facilities. Although communication related problems do exist, there is not literature to suggest any difference in the quality of care given by foreign-born staff and their counterparts. Facilities are responsible for making the best use of their foreign-born staffby recognizing what they have to offer. In international hospitals in Thailand, where multilingual services for foreign residents and medical tourists are common practice, in-house medical interpreters play an important role. However, the emotional labor experienced by the interpreters is not fully recognized. Therefore, there is a need for specific training to help deal with emotional exhaustion, in addition to linguistic, cultural and medical training.