Structural Research on the Characteristics of Mountain Villages in Early Modern Awa: A Study Focusing on Occupation, Distribution, and Village Social Structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720248
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese history
Research InstitutionNaruto University of Education
Principal Investigator
MACHIDA Tetsu  鳴門教育大学, 大学院・学校教育研究科, 准教授 (60380135)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords近世 / 山村 / 阿波 / 御林 / 請負制 / 地域 / 村落 / 請負 / 日本史 / 生業 / 林業 / 流通
Research Abstract
Focusing on the mountainous region of early modern Awa Domain, this study examines the structure of occupation and distribution in the mountain villages of early modern Japan. Working from a local historical perspective, it elucidates three key points: (1)the actual circumstances of ownership and occupation in mountain villages, (2)the network of social relationships that developed in mountain village communities, and (3) the distribution structure that developed around specific commodities produced in mountain villages. Focusing on the domainal system of mountain forest management and the sub-contracting system created to manage mountain forests in Awa, this study elucidated the state of resource exhaustion in early modern mountain forests. In addition, it demonstrates how timber and other forest resources were used and how their manner of use changed during the course of the early modern period. Lastly, through a careful examination of the rel ationships that developed between the mountain villages of Awa, on the one hand, and the castle towns of Tokushima and Osaka, on the other, this study was able to illuminate some of the diverse characteristics of early modern Awa's mountain villages.