Qing Dynasty imperial succession during the Kangxi Era from the perspective of movements among banner princes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Asian history
Research InstitutionNotre Dame Seishin University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Makoto  ノートルダム清心女子大学, 文学部, 講師 (60400610)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords清朝 / 康煕帝 / 皇位継承 / 八旗 / 旗王 / 権門 / 雍親王 / 康煕 / 雍正 / 歩軍統領衙門 / 康熙帝 / 〓藍旗 / 満洲語 / 分封 / 皇位継承問題 / 皇太子 / 安親王
Research Abstract
In this study, I take up issue of imperial succession during the Qing Kangxi period (1662-1722), clarify the background of the problems of why the official naming of the crown prince was executed as in the earlier Chinese dynasties, characterized by the naming of the crown price by the emperor while still alive, rather than by the customary means based on Qing tradition (selection of successors through the consensus of powerful leaders) and why a specific imperial prince gained popularity within the court after the disinheritance of the crown prince and attempt to elucidate the power structure within the court during this period.The traditional consensus system of the Manchurians was rejected in the naming of the crown prince during the Kangxi period and this is conventionally seen as proof of a display of respect by Kangxi Emperor for the Chinese Emperors. In actuality, however, there was no change whatsoever from the installation regime during the early years of the Qing Dynasty as described above. That is, the crown prince of the Kangxi court was not only backed up by imperial authority but was installed in that position through the support of the powerful banner princes and clans and, as during the early years of the Qing Dynasty, their speculations and interests exerted a strong effect on the successor to the emperor. In that sense, it could probably be said that the power structure of the early Qing Dynasty essentially continued on until the end of the Kangxi period.