Research on International Relationships between Elites in the Eastern Mediterranean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field History of Europe and America
Research InstitutionKobe University (2012)
The University of Tokyo (2010-2011)
Principal Investigator
SATO Noboru  神戸大学, 大学院・人文学研究科, 准教授 (50548667)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords古代ギリシア / 碑文 / 外交・アテーナイ / 東地中海 / エリート / ネットワーク / 社会変動 / 西洋史 / 外交 / アテーナイ / ヘレニズム / 地中海 / 政治文化 / 古典期
Research Abstract
This research aims to investigate the significance of international friendships, especially xenia and proxenia, in the eastern Mediterranean World from the 5th to 3rd century BC. I have pointed out, first of all, that personal international friendships were valuable and hereditary as a form of political capital within democratic Athens, as elsewhere in the Greek world and beyond. Secondly, while personal connections with foreign states and leaders were theoretically hereditary, they were in practice not exclusive to a limited number of established political families but open to newcomers. Athens under democracy had a high degree of social mobility also in this sphere.