Analysis of shapes and surface textures toward CG restoration of Teotihuacan ruins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionAichi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWANAKA Haruki  愛知県立大学, 情報科学部, 講師 (90423847)
Project Period (FY) 2010-10-20 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords画像、文章、音声等認識 / コンピュータグラフィックス / デジタルアーカイブ / 画像、文章、音声認識
Research Abstract
In this study, geometric data and texture data were prepared to reproduce ruins by realistic three dimensional computer graphics. At first, various conditions of wall surfaces targeted for the image inpainting were clarified by measuring constructions in ruins and collecting data of mural paintings. Then, the conditions enabled us to synthesize images using computer graphics with consistency in boundary of textures. Additionally the adaptive interpolation of defective areas in mural paintings with loss of large part was considered. Thus by using trace drawing made by professional, it was realized restoration of an image as the same as it was when the construction was founded in days of old.