An Anthropological study of 'medicalization'of hikikomori: HolisticApproaches to hikikomori tojisha, support, and medicine
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22720333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
HORIGUCHI Sachiko  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 研究員 (30514541)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsひきこもり / 医療化 / 人類学 / 精神医療 / メンタルヘルス / 発達障害 / 当事者 / 精神障害 / 支援
Research Abstract
This project has critically examined ‘medicalization’ of hikikomori from the perspectives of medical anthropology. This study has revealed how the ‘medicalization’ of hikikomori appears to remain limited at the clinical level. But it has also shown that its ‘medicalization’ indeed appears to be in progress if we pay attention to how hikikomori has been incorporated into the Japanese mental health and welfare system as a ‘social problem’that requires various modes of support including those from medical perspectives, and ways in which the support for hikikomori and identities of hikikomori tojisha (those who see themselves as concerned with the issue) are intimately linked to mental health care and psychiatry in Japan.