Study on the Early Asiaism : the "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) of Meiji-era Japan and Modern China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730130
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Politics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HAKU Bairin  関西大学, 東西学術研究所, 研究員 (40404024)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords興亜論 / アジア主義 / 中国近代新聞 / 琉球問題 / 明治の漢学者 / 循環日報 / 字林滬報 / 『字林滬報』 / 李平書 / 姚文棟 / 明治日本 / 興亜会 / 王韜 / 漢学者
Research Abstract
This study focused on reconsideration of the "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) in Meiji-era that was the prototype of the Asiaism in 20th century. First, various "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) appeared in Meiji-Japan have been discussed and analyzed, and their features have been displayed. Then regarding the duality of the Asiaism, properties and position in history of the "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) of Meiji-era Japan have been brought to re-examination. After that, based on the inspection on the relation between Asiaism in Meiji-Japan and modern China, the review on the the "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) from Chinese side at that time, and the difference on the concept of the "Develop with Asia" doctrine(興亜論) between China and Japan, along with the reason of why China did not respond to the appeal from Japan, have been analyzed. This research can provide some visions and theoretical prospects toward building a successful 21th Japan-China relation.