Experimental Research forGroup Decision Making
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKANO Yoshitaka  大阪大学, 社会経済研究所, 特任研究員 (20513120)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsゲーム理論 / 実験経済学 / 集団の意思決定 / 集団行動 / 混合戦略ナッシュ均衡 / 経済学実験
Research Abstract
Okano (2013) examined the decision makings between groups and individuals who play O’Neill’s (1987) game which is the game with win and loss, and found that the group decision making is more consistent with Nash equilibrium prediction. This indicates that Nash equilibrium has predictive power for the behavior of groups (This research was published in Games and Economic Behavior). By examining the various games, the experiments revealed that the positive synergies in group decision makings do not always occur. Furthermore, I studied theoretical analysis concerning the bargaining process within a group.