Research on real exchange rates and inflation : An approach from a good-specific price stickiness
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic theory
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
TSURUGA Takayuki  京都大学, 経済学研究科, 准教授 (40511720)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実質為替レート / インフレーション / 価格粘着性 / 経済政策 / 一物一価法則 / 情報の不完全性 / 金融政策 / 技術ショック
Research Abstract
This research project employs the micro price data in the US and discusses good-level inflation and law-of-one-price deviations. More specifically, it attempts to uncover the interaction between the degrees of price stickiness and the price dynamics. The project consists of two papers. The first paper empirically investigates the dynamic responses of the good-level inflation to monetary policy shocks and technology shocks and attempts to provide theoretical explanations for the dynamic responses. The second paper focuses on the persistence of the law-of-one-price deviations across US cities. It is argued that the imperfect information may play an important role in accounting for the observed persistence of relative prices across US cities.