Statistical inference of economic time series analysis and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730180
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic statistics
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKIMOTO Taro  九州大学, 経済学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70403996)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords時系列分析 / 因果性 / 偏因果性 / 時系列モデル
Research Abstract
The research project provides a computationally feasible approach to estimate and test causal measures among time series data in the presence of the third series and examines the finite sample performance of the test statistics for causal measures. Furthermore, it proposes two kinds of test statistics, which depend on the setting of the null hypothesis. By using Monte Carlo simulation, under the condition that the data generated process includes the third series, when we estimate the model without the third series, the estimated causal measures would be different from the true causal measures.