An econometric analysis of infant-maternal health in multi-ethnic society
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730243
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Economic policy
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan Asia Pacific University
Principal Investigator
NAKAGAMI Masafumi  立命館アジア太平洋大学, 国際経営学部, 准教授 (30454979)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords母子保健
Research Abstract
This study analyzes the differences in health behavior and health outcomes with regard to infant-maternal health between socio-economic groups and ethnic groups in rural Guatemala. This report summarizes a published paper based on the study. The paper examines the differences between socio-economic groups in Guatemalan Ladino mothers' perceptions of their children's health. The results show that these perceptions vary according to the level of household consumption.