Fundraising for local public museums in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730255
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Public finance/Monetary economics
Research InstitutionFukui Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KUWAHARA Mika  福井県立大学, 経済学部, 准教授 (90405069)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
KeywordsSFA / Network DEA / 評価指標 / 都道府県立美術館 / ファンドレイズ / 文化行政 / 地方財政
Research Abstract
I tried to point out that the efficiency of the operational efficiency of local public museums in Japan with a Principal-Agent framework. As the estimation results support my hypothesis, public support, i. e. subsidies, increased the exhibition cost. In contrast, private support have also increased the total exhibition costs, that is, museums collaborate with private companies cannot reduce exhibition costs.