Comparison research on building strategy of overseas Chinese enterprises under economic environments in three east Asian countries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Business administration
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
MORI Masaki  立命館大学, 経営学部, 准教授 (00434704)
Research Collaborator DAVID Tse  香港大学商学院, 国際マーケティング学, 部長華人経営研究センター所長
FURUTA Shigemi  香港貿易発展局, 日本首席代表
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords華人企業 / 戦略構築 / 東アジア / 香港:シンガポール:マレーシア / 国際情報交換 / 香港 / シンガポール / マレーシア
Research Abstract
In this research, the analysis from the aspect of the management strategy was tried while supplementing study results of economics and sociology for the overseas Chinese enterprises that had shown high presence in Asia.It is tried to apply the frame of the management strategy theory for the management strategy of typical overseas Chinese enterprises that are based in Asia, and analyzes their management performance from the views of both the macroeconomic environment of Hong Kong, Singapore and Malaysia, and the environmental creation and the ability accumulation which are created by management resources of each overseas Chinese entrepreneur. It was clarified to cause it from the strategy construction ability to adjust to the economic environment as a result of those interactions. In a word, the overseas Chinese enterprises in Hong Kong, Singapore and Malaysia are developing their business while adjusting to economy in each country and the region and the growth structures of indutry, and peculiar mechanisms like the entrepreneur network and the organization management are imbedded.