A quantitative sociological approach to commons research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730412
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionRikkyo University
Principal Investigator
KANAZAWA Yusuke  立教大学, 社会情報教育研究センター, 助教 (60572196)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywordsコモンズ / 社会的ジレンマ / 計量分析 / 潜在クラス分析 / 環境 / 入会地 / 計量社会学
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to offer new findings to commons research by quantitative analysis of Japanese commons (Iriai). Making a database of cases described in “Survey of Japanese Commons in 1974”, this study got following results. First, Japanese commons in 1972 was grouped into four types; communal control type, free exchange of right type, semi-privatization type, and classical usage type. Second, social change such as change in population and industry affected the occurrence of the four types of commons.