Research on construction of career development system for Certified Care Workers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730435
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionOkayama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
SATO Yukari  岡山県立大学, 保健福祉学部, 助教 (20551815)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords介護福祉士 / キャリアアップ / 職場定着 / 仕事継続 / 研修 / キャリア開発
Research Abstract
This research examines the impact of the job training systems on job satisfaction and the intention to continue working as certified care workers. The hypothesis constructed with exogenous variables (availability of workplace training, training according to work function level, and implementation of a small group or individual-based training for new employees), workers'job satisfaction and endogenous variables (intention to continue working) was examined using structural equation modeling.This study found a significant correlation between job satisfaction and the small group or individual-based training cluster, job satisfaction and intention to continue working. Regarding new workers, in addition to the organization and systematization of job trainings, the study showed that trainings emphasizing small group or individual-based models lead to higher job satisfaction and intent to continue working.