The cognitive foundations of the drawing process and their development
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730504
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SAITO Aya  京都大学, 野生動物研究センター, 助教 (10571432)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2012
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords描画 / 認知発達 / イメージ / 概念 / 芸術 / 発達 / 表象 / 認知心理学 / 認知
Research Abstract
The present study aimed to investigate the cognitive basis of drawing behavior by conducting drawing experiments with children and adults. We developed a system devise of recording drawing lines and eye movements to clarify the cognitive mechanisms during the drawing process. The results of the study indicated that the early development of representational drawing is strongly affected by the conceptual image making, whereas the concepts becomes major source of drawing inaccuracies in preparatory drawing in adults.