Longitudinal Study of Child Development and Environment : from Environmental Psychology Perspective
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionOchanomizu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMOTO Satoko  お茶の水女子大学, 人間発達教育研究センター, 特任リサーチフェロー (30401590)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords親子関係 / 生活環境 / 環境心理学 / 発達心理学 / 縦断研究
Research Abstract
The living environments in which children are embedded expand and become diverse as children grow. The purpose of present study is to clarify process and mechanisms of effects of these living environments on child development, using both cross-sectional and longitudinal analysis. During the 2-year research period, I was able to organize the accumulated data and conduct 2-wave follow-up surveys using questionnaire method. In addition to the past data, I collected information about housing, neighborhood environment, educational/cultural environment where children and their families live in.