Clarification of a Collaborative Construction Process of Knowledge From a Aspect of a Change of the Relationship with Others
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730512
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
NADA Tetsuya  九州大学, 人間環境学研究院, 学術協力研究員 (20567391)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords知識獲得過程 / 協同問題解決 / 認知発達 / 感情
Research Abstract
The experimenter responded differently to participants' reactions in different conditions, such as surfaceacceptance and deepacceptance conditions, assuming that the participants only in the latter condition would experience positive emotions. The participants in the deepacceptance condition showed more progress. These findings suggest that positive emotions toward task activities prompt children involved in the task, and more flexible toward others' ideas, which allow children to rethink one' s original idea from new perspectives.