The effect of optical guidance in recognition of facial expressions for children with autism spectrum disorder
Project/Area Number |
22730520
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Showa Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
KIMURA Ayano 昭和女子大学, 生活心理研究所, 助教 (00527575)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 表情認知 / 視線 / アイトラッキング / コミュニケーション支援 / 発達障害 / 視線運動 |
Research Abstract |
This research examined the following two objectives:1)to obtain basic data on facial recognition of elementary school students with autism spectrum disorder (ASD students) and typically developing students; 2) to analyze the parts of the picture include facial expressions that are focused on, when making judgments to get suggestions for inference of feeling. Results indicated that the judgment of both ASD students and typically developing students regarding the facial expressions of ``happiness" , ``sadness" and ``anger" were in agreement. Furthermore, the focus lingers around the eyes for a long time. Moreover, gaze time around the faces in picture of the group currently explained the situation correctly was longer than the group which wasn't able to explain it.