Project/Area Number |
22730529
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educational psychology
Research Institution | Miyazaki Gakuen Junior College |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords | 教授法 / 授業法開発 / 認知過程 / 授業方法 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this study was to develop educational programs which improve attitudes toward questioning and support query generation for students. In study 1, I identified students 'positive and negative attitudes toward asking questions to peers. Additionally, these findings suggest that negative attitudes cause students to avoid asking questions as they approach early adolescence. In Study 2, I examined effects of a training program which focuses on mutual questioning between peers in cooperative learning. The results revealed that the program improved students' attitude toward questioning peers. In study 3, I examined the effects of original educational materials I wrote to support generation of questions in a classroom environment. As a result, students using my original text generated better questions than they did in a class using normal educational materials. These results lead to the conclusion that this program is effective for improvement of the quality and quantity of asking questions to peers.