An Examination on the Therapeutic Efficacy of Enhanced Cognitive Therapy for Atypical Depression with Functional Analytic Psychotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionHamamatsu University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
MOCHIZUKI Yosuke  浜松医科大学, 医学部・附属病院, 臨床心理士(非常勤) (30568572)
Project Period (FY) 2009 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords心理療法 / 機能分析療法 / 強化認知療法 / 非定型うつ病 / 効果検討 / 臨床
Research Abstract
This study examined the therapeutic efficacy of the combined treatment of Cognitive Behavior Therapy(CBT) and Pharmacotherapy for Major Depressive Disorders(MDD). The purposes of the study were 1) to compare the therapeutic effectiveness of "the enhanced intervention group" and "the standard CBT group" and 2) to examine the impact of severity of interpersonal hypersensitivity on depressive symptoms. In the enhanced intervention group, the patients were provided with enhanced CBT including in-session interventions on interpersonal hypersensitivity, such as fear of rejection from the therapists. For the standard CBT group, the manual-based standard CBT were provided. First, the result of ANOVA showed that depressive symptoms were significantly improved in both groups ; however, there was no significant difference between the groups. Second, to examine the second purpose, the patients were divided into two groups based on the changes of the score on Social Avoidance and Distress Scale(SAD … More S): SADS invariant group and SADS improvement group.(The patients, whose SADS score changed slightly, were regrouped into SADS invariant group, and the patients, whose SADS score changed enormously, were in SADS improvement group.) The result of ANOVA showed that depressive symptoms were significantly improved for both SADS invariant group and SADS improvement group. However, depressive symptoms of the patents in SADS invariant group were severer than those of SADS improvement group at the objective evaluations. The result suggested that there were two types of patients. One type of patients improved both depressive symptoms and interpersonal sensitivity, and the other type of patients improved only depressive score. We speculated that this tendency was due to the difference between depressive symptoms induced by interpersonal sensitivity and those induced by personality tendency. Nevertheless, the combination of CBT and Pharmacotherapy was effective for improving depressive symptoms for both types. Less