Project/Area Number |
22730553
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Tokyo Seitoku University |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIMURA Ikuo 東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 助教 (60551679)
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | フロー体験 / ポジティブ心理学 / ポジティブ心理療法 / 強み / ポジティブ心理学的介入法 / 心理教育 / うつ / 不安 / 健康生成 / 心理教育的介入 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research was to develop the positive psychological intervention which promotes flow experience in everyday life for non-autotelic university students. In the study 1, the cognitive behavioral characteristics maintaining flow experience were extracted into curiosity, passion, complexity, and practical use of strengthby means of literature study. In the study 2, there were 36.4% university students who are aware of their own strengths, on the contrary 57.6% university students get interested in realizing their own strengths for others. In the study 3, although the correlational analysis between flow experience and strength awareness was significant, the correlation coefficient was low (r=.14). The result means utilizing significant strengths is more important than having and noticing varieties of strengths in order to produce flow experience in everyday life.