| Project/Area Number |
22730558
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Clinical psychology
| Research Institution | The SANNO Institute of manegement |
Principal Investigator |
YAMATSUTA Keisuke 産業能率大学, 情報マネジメント学部, 准教授 (80440361)
| Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2011
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
| Keywords | 摂食障害 / 食行動異常 / 心理教育 / 予防 / Acceptance and Commitment Therapy / 食行動 / 予防教育 / Accetance and Commitment Therapy / 女子学生 / グループアプローチ |
| Research Abstract |
In this study, we developed a psycho-education program for the prevention of eating disorders and abnormal eating behaviors. Moreover, though this program, we examined the effects of preventing eating disorders and abnormal eating behaviors on female college and vocational school students. The results of this study suggest that this program is effective in reducing body image dissatisfaction. Further, in the process of reducing body image dissatisfaction, diet behavior and abnormal eating behavior can also be suppressed.