Anti-histamine effect on episodic memory process in young children : a near-infrared spectroscopy study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Experimental psychology
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
TSUJII Takeo  日本大学, 医学部, 研究員 (80424216)
Project Period (FY) 2010 – 2011
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2011)
Keywords実験系心理学 / 脳神経 / 薬学 / 行動学 / 発達 / 近赤外分光法(NIRS) / エピソード記憶 / 発達神経科学 / 前頭葉活動 / 薬理脳画像研究 / 抗ヒスタミン薬 / アルコール / 精神薬理学 / 脳・神経
Research Abstract
Near-inrared spectroscopy(NIRS) is a relatively novel approach which is suitable for developmental neuroscience because of safety and less load on young children. The present study examined the neural correlates of episodic memory process in young children. In addition, we applied NIRS into psychopharmacological studies, investigating the effect of anti-histamine drugs and alcohol administration on the brain activity. These findings lead to the development of neuro-pharmacological study.