Project/Area Number |
22730626
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Educaion
Research Institution | Saitama University (2011-2012) Chuogakuin University (2010) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2010 – 2012
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2012)
Keywords | オバマ政権 / どの子も置き去りにしない法(NCLB 法) / 「頂点への競争」プログ ラム / ミシガン州 / テニュア法 / 身分保障 / 教員評価 / 労働条件 / どの子も置き去りにしない法(NCLB法) / 「頂点への競争」プログラム / 新自由主義 / 教員法制 / 教員団体 / 教職の専門性 / アメリカ合衆国 / 教育労働法 / 教職の専門職性 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this project is to conduct a comparative research on teacher laws under Neo-Liberal reforms in the U.S. and Japan. Inquiring into teacher law reforms in the U.S, reporter focused on the clause of “highly qualified teachers" under the federal No Child Left Behind Act(NCLB) and the requirement of “effective teachers"under the Race to the Top Program (RTTTProgram), as well as on their influence over state statutes relating to public school teachers. Through the analysis on these matters, reporter clarified that, under the federal education policies, most states are urged to amend teacher tenure laws and collective bargaining laws so that students' test scores can be a significant evidence to terminate “ineffective" tenure teachers. Under the competitive based federal funding and its selection criteria established by the U.S. Department of Education, federal government strengthen its political influence over the teacher laws which had been within the authority of each state governments.