Reconsideration of the Didactics of Mathematics Proposed by Hans Freudenthal
Research Project
Project/Area Number 22730686
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ITOH Shinya  金沢大学, 学校教育系, 准教授 (10570434)
Project Period (FY) 2010-04-01 – 2013-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
KeywordsHans Freudenthal / ハンス・フロイデンタール / 数学的活動 / 数学の活用 / 教授原理 / 追発明 / 数学化 / H.フロイデンタール / 数学教育論 / フロイデンタール研究所 / 教育学 / 数学 / 数学の陶冶価値 / 数学観 / 数学教授論
Research Abstract
The aim of this study is to analyze and reconstruct the didactics of mathematics proposed by Hans Freudenthal in the 1960's and in the early 1970's. This study described the changing of German terms corresponding to the concept of "re-invention" from "Wiederentdeckung" to "Nacherfindung" and considered its significance. The meaning of "Wiederentdeckung", the didactical principle of "Nacherfindung" and concepts which have close relationship with the didactical principle was revealed. How Freudenthal's perceptions of mathematics and human being, the didactical principle and these concepts relate to each other was examined.